CITADELIC SUMMER festival 17

Yearly Improvisation & Jazz Festival run by the el NEGOCITO Records crew in the most beautiful park of Ghent, with free admission.
 

wednesday 31.05

18:00-20:00  DE BEREN GIEREN 

            FULCO OTTERVAGER p, SIMON SEGERS dr, LIEVEN VAN PEE db

20:00-22:00  LILLY JOEL

            JOZEF DUMOULIN rh, LYNN CASSIERS  vo & el

 

thursday 01.06 

18:00-20:00  PATRICK DE GROOTE - CHRIS JORIS - PAUL VAN GYSEGEM 

            PATRICK DE GROOTE t & flh , PAUL VAN GYSEGEM db, CHRIS JORIS p, dr & per

20:00-22:00  IN MEMORIAM GLOBAL VILLAGE 

            XU FENGXIA vo & gz, GUNDA GOTTSCHALK v & vo, PETER JACQUEMYN vo & db

 

friday 02.06

12:00-14:00  WANDJINA 

            AMBROOS DE SCHEPPER s, BENJAMIN HERMANS as & el, GEERT HENDRICKX g, KOBE BOON db, JENS VAN ESCH dr

18:00-20:00  STEIGER

            GILLES VANDECAVEYE p & k, KOBE BOON db, SIMON RAMAN dr

20:00-22:00  JORGE ROSSY VIBRATION QUINTET ft. MARK TURNER, AL FOSTER

            JORGE ROSSY vib, JAUME LLOMBART g, MARK TURNER s, DOUG WEISS db, AL FOSTER dr

 

saturday 03.06 

12:00-14:00  MOKER

            MATHIAS VAN DE WIELE g & ah, BART MARIS t, JORDI GROGNARD r,  LIEVEN VAN PEE db, GIOVANNI BARCELLA dr

17:00-18:30  RODRIGO FUENTEALBA invites PHILIPP WEIES & TSUBASA HORI 

            RODRIGO FUENTEALBA g, PHILIPP WEIES g, TSUBASA HORI k

18:30-20:00  LLOP

            ERIK BOGAERTS s, BENJAMIN SAUZEREAU g, BRICE SONIANO db, JENS BOUTTERY dr

20:30-22:00  OSAMA ABDULRASOL 'BIDAYE - BUILDING BRIDGES'

            OSAMA ABDULRASOL p, HELENA SCHOETERS vo, HENK DE LAAT db, RENATO MARTINS per

 

sunday 04.06

12:00-14:00  PAUL VAN GYSEGEM TRIO 

            PAUL VAN GYSEGEM db, ERIK VERMEULEN p,  GIOVANNI BARCELLA dr

15:00-17:00  KLANKENBOS ft. BASSSS

            KRISTOF ROSEEUW db, PIETER LENAERTS db, YANNICK PETERS db, PETER JACQUEMYN db

17:00-18:30  HAMSTER AXIS & MARCEL VANTHILT

            BRAM WEIJTERS p, ANDREW CLAES ts,  LANDER VAN DEN NOORTGATE as, JANOS BRUNEEL db, 

            FREDERIK MEULYZER dr, MARCEL VANTHILT sp

18:30-20:00  SAL LA ROCCA QUARTET 

            JEROEN VAN HERZEELE ts, PASCAL MOHY k, LIEVEN VENKEN dr, SAL LA ROCCA db

20:30-22:00  SAMUEL BLASER TRIO

            SAMUEL BLASER tr, MARC DUCRET g, PETER BRUUN db

 

monday 05.06

12:00-14:00  3/4 PEACE

            BEN SLUYS s & fl, CHRISTIAN MENDOZA p, BRICE SONIANO db

14:00-15:00  RUBEN MACHTELINCKX & KARL VAN DEUN

            RUBEN MACHTELINCKX b & g, KARL VAN DEUN g

15:00-16:30  SOLO’S 

            PAK YAN LAU tp, FREDERICK LEROUX b & g, RAPHAEL MALFLIET eb

 

16:30-18:00  BRUNO DE GROOTE / BEN FAES DUO 

            BRUNO DE GROOTE g, BEN FAES db

18:00-19:30  BARDO

            GILLES VANDECAVEYE p/k & vo/sp, CESAR DE SUTTER vo & g, ROB BANKEN s & bcl, LIEVEN VAN PEE eb & db,

            ELIAS DEVOLDERE dr

19:30-22:00  PRAED

            RAED YASSIN k, lt & el, PAED CONCA cl, eb & el

 
When:
May, June
Artistic Director:
Rogé
Co-producers:
Citadelpark
9000 Gent , VOV
Belgium